Spikenard Essential Oil: Nardostachys jatamansi
Spikenard essential oil has many properties that are meant to clear the mind and create a sense of oneness. Its clarifying properties can be used externally to improve aging skin and hair.*
Uses: Aromatic, Topical
The plant that spikenard is steam distilled from can only be found in the Himalayan mountains. It has been used since ancient times for meditative purposes and to anoint high officials in Indian health practices. The naturally musky and woody scent is sought after for perfumes, and it is still frequently used in diffusers for its grounding and relaxation qualities. Although it cannot improve internal health, it can improve the look and feel of aging skin when it’s added to a regular beauty regimen.* Its clarifying properties can make dull skin and hair look shiny and smooth. With regular use, it may also help improve the ability to naturally repel anxiety or common stress.*
Directions for Use
Aromatic: Add a few drops to a diffuser and inhale for aromatic use.
Topical: Dilute a few drops with a carrier oil or beauty product, such as shampoo or body cleanser, before applying.
Internal: Do not use spikenard oil internally.
Spikenard is safe to use topically and aromatically, but it should never be ingested internally. Always dilute it with a carrier oil or beauty product before applying it to the skin. Avoid sensitive areas like eyes, mouth and ears. Never use it as a replacement for prescribed medication.
- Has strong grounding properties for meditation
- Create clarity and calmness in a diffuser
- Cleansing properties used to promote ageless skin and hair*
Earthy, woody, musky
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.