Myrrh Essential Oil: Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh was once lauded as a gift “worth its weight in gold,” and has been used for centuries to promote emotional peace and overall physical well-being.*
Uses: Aromatic, Topical, Internal
Myrrh was once regarded as an expensive gift, as worthy as gold and silver. Its smoky, herbal aroma have made it a popular oil for incense and aromatherapy practices going back several centuries, used to invoke feelings of peace and calm. Today far more is known and the wide array of medicinal benefits that Myrrh can offer. When used as a general health supplement, this incredible essential oil may improve circulatory and cardiovascular functions, boost the efficiency of digestive processes, and promote removal of toxins from the body.* When used in conjunction with skin care products it can tone the skin, reduce the appearance of blemishes and skin spots, and rejuvenate the skin for a healthy, youthful complexion.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use 3-4 drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop per four ounces of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
Myrrh oil is generally, but users should exercise caution when using internally or topically as excessive use can lead to toxic levels of exposure. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid using Myrrh oil. Never substitute use of essential oils for prescribed medications or use against the advice of a doctor.
- Promotes feelings of calm and restfulness and reduces effects of stress and tension
- Promotes digestive, cardiovascular, and nervous system health.*
- Can restore a healthy, youthful skin tone
Herbal, smoky, earthy
Furanoeudesma 1, 3-diene, curzerene
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.